Tag: TeraJane Ripley

Club Scrimmage & Shell Christenings

Club Scrimmage & Shell Christenings

The Jensen Point boathouse buzzed with activity early Saturday morning March 1st as a new format was introduced for the annual contest for the coveted Guinea Pig cup.  Coach Richard Parr mixed Masters and Junior rowers into the same shells to make this year’s event […]

Head of the Gorge and Elk Regattas

Head of the Gorge and Elk Regattas

VIRC made it’s annual fall trip to Canada for the Head of the Gorge and Elk races on October 26th and 27th. The Angel of the Gorge holds a microphone in one hand and the fate of over a million dollars worth of rowing equipment […]

Vashon Rakes in Gold at American Lake Fall Classic Regatta

Vashon Rakes in Gold at American Lake Fall Classic Regatta

On Sunday, October 13th, Vashon showed up in force at American Lake, recording strong times on the 5000 meter course with 16 entries and 14 wins.

Taking home two Varsity gold medals each at the Fall Classic were: Kalie Heffernan, Kirsten Girard, Baxter and Fletcher Call, Jack Mask and Mia Croonquist.  Heffernan, Girard and Croonquist were joined by Terra Jane Ripley to win the Junior Women’s quad race.  Then Heffernan and Girard teamed up to win the Junior Women’s double event.  Fletcher Call and Mask joined Tate Gill and Jacob Plihal to win the Junior Men’s quad with the fifth fastest time of the day.  Baxter Call won the Men’s Open single event and then teamed with younger brother Fletcher to win the most competitive event of the day, the Junior Men’s double with 7 entries.  Mask joined Patrick Hanson, Charles Elliot, Forrest Miller and coxswain Olivia Mackie to win the Junior Men’s Lightweight four.  Croonquist won the Women’s Open single event.

Other winning Varsity boats were the Junior Women’s Lightweight four with Emily Milbrath, Virginia Miller, Shannon Lipe, KaiLi Scheer and coxswain Callie Andrews and the Junior Women’s four with Halimah Griffin, Maya Krah, Bryn Gilbert, Taegan Lynch and coxswain Mackie.

Other gold medal boats were: the Junior Men’s JV quad (Liam McConnell, Alexander Wright,  Eli Sedgemore and Ben Zaglin) , the Junior Women’s novice eight (Riley Lynch, Te’a Schafer, Oakley Reid, Rhea Enzian, Katrina Heffernan, Lili Helsby, Tabitha Illerbrunn, Adriana Yarkin and coxswain Ally Clevenger), the Junior Women’s novice four (Lynch, Miller, Reid, Heffernan and Clevenger) and the Women’s Masters quad (Mary Rothermel, Marilyn Kleyn, Debby Jackson and Su Dewalt).

Coach Richard Parr was grateful for the excellent rowing conditions and a chance for the team to show the results of its solid practices this fall season.  “We have a team of strong veteran rowers and many upcoming competitors who have pushed hard in practice. It is great to see some good times leading into our final fall season regattas in Victoria, BC and the Head of the Lake on Lake Washington over the next three weeks.”

 

 

By Pat Call, a recreational rower and father of two junior crew members.

 

2013 Northwest Regionals

2013 Northwest Regionals

W Var 4x placed 3 rd = Nationals. Alright Hannah, Anna, Kirsten & Kalie!! M Var 4x took 2nd = Nationals. Yeah Tate, Gus, Jacob & Isaiah!! W Ltw 2x takes second = Nationals. Nice Katelyn & Shannon!! W 1x takes 3rd = Nationals. Way […]

Head of the Charles Regatta 2012

Head of the Charles Regatta 2012

VIRC sent five boats to compete at the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, MA on October 20 and 21.  The invitational is the largest regatta expo in the world, drawing thousands of rowers from around the globe and nearly 300,000 spectators. Vashon was […]

5 Crews Going to Head of the Charles

5 Crews Going to Head of the Charles

Vashon Island Rowing has five boats competing at the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, MA on October 20th and 21st.  The invitational event, in it’s 48th year, is the largest regatta in the world, drawing thousands of rowers and 200,000 to 300,000 spectators.  Since Vashon had not raced the regatta previously, they were placed in the lottery pool and got selected.  This long standing regatta is known for it’s difficult course which has four major turns and seven bridges to navigate under along the Charles River.  “One of the big problems with the Head of the Charles is it’s hard to say how fast a boat really is”, says Coach Richard Parr.  “With the turns, bridges and boats in your way, it’s not unusual to have to stop to safely get through certain areas of the course.  Strategy is every bit as important as speed in this one.”

Gus Magnuson is competing in the Men’s Club Singles on Saturday at 11:48am EDT.  “I’m going to be the first Vashon rower to row in this.  I’m nervous but at the same time really excited.  I hope people plan on watching”, said Magnuson.  The regatta will have a live webcast that can be watched here:    http://hocr.org/the-2012-regatta/2012-live-webcast/

On Sunday the first to row are four of Vashon’s Women Masters in the Director’s Challenge Womens Quads at 10:36am EDT.  They are Kim Goforth, Su Dewalt, Debby Jackson and Marilyn Kleyn.  Following them will be Tate Gill and Baxter Call in the Men’s Youth Doubles at 11:55am EDT.

Competing in the Women’s Youth Doubles are Kalie Heffernan and Anna Ripley at 12:12pm EDT.

And in the Women’s Youth 8+, which has 85 entries, are coxswain Ally Clevenger, Halimah Griffin, Maya Krah, Teagan Lynch, Emmie Kehoe, TerraJane Ripley, Kirsten Girard, Katelyn Carter and Bryn Gilbert.  When asked what they are most excited about Griffin said winning.  Gilbert added, “Not necessarily winning but doing well cause the eight’s improved a lot and everybody is really happy about the progress we’ve made.”  The girls said they want to prove that Vashon is a force to be reckoned with.  That race begins at 1:50pm EDT.

Good luck and row hard Vashon!!

 

Tail of the Lake

Tail of the Lake

Tail of the Lake is the one of the first Seattle area head race of the fall rowing season. Held on beautiful Lake Union in downtown Seattle, the city skyline provides the backdrop for the 4K course. From the vantage point of Gas Works Park […]

Congrats to the Juniors

Congrats to the Juniors

Great year for the Juniors!  Spring season had 42 boats medal.  Fall had 26.  That’s hard work and dedication!!

2012 US Rowing North West Regionals

2012 US Rowing North West Regionals

2012 US Rowing Northwest Junior Regionals

Friday VIRC Results

Race #: 2 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr W 8+ Time: 08:08 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:05.85 / 07:11.95
Race #: 9 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr W 1X Time: 09:04 AM Race Status: Official
2nd # 6 – VIRC ( A ) 00:19.17 / 08:54.58
Race #: 15 Stage: Heat 3 Event: Jr M Nov 4+ Time: 09:58 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:30.00 / 07:44.37
Race #: 17 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr M 2- Time: 10:29 AM Race Status: Official
5th # 3 – VIRC ( A ) 00:28.51 / 07:47.61
Race #: 19 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr W 2- Time: 10:45 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 2 – VIRC ( A ) 00:16.94 / 08:32.29
Race #: 23 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr M 4X+ Time: 11:17 AM Race Status: Official
1st # 3 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 06:55.12
Race #: 24 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr W 4X+ Time: 11:25 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 4 – VIRC ( A ) 00:29.01 / 08:00.07
Race #: 27 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr W Nov 4+ Time: 12:38 PM Race Status: Official
1st # 1 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 08:17.24
Race #: 30 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr W 3V 2X Time: 13:08 PM Race Status: Official
2nd # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:18.80 / 08:51.51
Race #: 33 Stage: Timed Final Only 3 Event: Jr W Nov 2X Time: 13:38 PM Race Status: Official
2nd # 6 – VIRC ( A ) 00:02.91 / 08:32.59
Race #: 38 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr W 2V 4X+ Time: 14:24 PM Race Status: Official
1st # 4 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 08:00.94
Race #: 41 Stage: Timed Final Only 2 Event: Jr M Nov 2X Time: 15:07 PM Race Status: Official
2nd # 2 – VIRC ( A ) 00:24.01 / 08:08.55
Race #: 49 Stage: Timed Final Only 2 Event: Jr M 3V 2X Time: 16:23 PM Race Status: Official
2nd # 1 – VIRC ( A ) 00:27.71 / 08:03.78
Race #: 53 Stage: Final Event: Jr W 8+ Time: 07:08 AM Race Status: Official
6th # 1 – VIRC ( A ) 00:07.56 / 07:02.10
Race #: 55 Stage: Final Event: Jr W 1X Time: 07:24 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:12.85 / 08:44.90
Race #: 60 Stage: Final Event: Jr W Nov 4+ Time: 08:06 AM Race Status: Official
2nd # 3 – VIRC ( A ) 00:07.28 / 07:58.85
Race #: 61 Stage: Final Event: Jr W 2V 4X+ Time: 08:14 AM Race Status: Official
1st # 4 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 07:55.28
Race #: 62 Stage: Final Event: Jr W 4X+ Time: 08:22 AM Race Status: Official
6th # 6 – VIRC ( A ) 00:39.80 / 08:05.72
Race #: 63 Stage: Final Event: Jr M 4X+ Time: 08:30 AM Race Status: Official
2nd # 3 – VIRC ( A ) 00:02.15 / 06:43.27
Race #: 67 Stage: Final Event: Jr W 2- Time: 09:02 AM Race Status: Official
5th # 6 – VIRC ( A ) 00:32.44 / 08:36.35
Race #: 71 Stage: Final Only 1 Event: Jr M 2V 4X+ Time: 09:51 AM Race Status: Official
1st # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 07:17.88
Race #: 74 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr M 2X Time: 10:15 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 7 – VIRC ( B ) 00:14.31 / 07:37.14
Race #: 75 Stage: Heat 2 Event: Jr M 2X Time: 10:23 AM Race Status: Official
2nd # 2 – VIRC ( A ) 00:06.27 / 07:14.73
Race #: 76 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr W 2X Time: 10:31 AM Race Status: Official
3rd # 2 – VIRC ( A ) 00:03.13 / 08:02.59
Race #: 82 Stage: Heat 1 Event: Jr M 2V 2X Time: 11:19 AM Race Status: Official

 

1st # 5 – VIRC ( A ) 00:00.00 / 08:01.46

Fridays Heat Sheet

Saturday Heat Sheet

Sunday Heat Sheet (Complete heat sheet will be available following Saturday racing)

Full Results

25 Medals Won at Covered Bridge Regatta

25 Medals Won at Covered Bridge Regatta

Last weekend the Vashon Island Rowing Club medaled in 25 of the 43 races they entered at the 18th Annual Covered Bridge Regatta. The regatta, a high school, collegiate and masters event, draws rowers from Washington, California, Arizona, Idaho and Oregon, creating a large field of […]