Tag: Shannon Lipe

2014 Covered Bridge Regatta in Oregon

2014 Covered Bridge Regatta in Oregon

The Oregon Association of Rowers hosted the 20th Annual regatta whose starting line is a few yards west of the stately, century-old Lowell Covered Bridge from which the regatta derives its name. Five hundred junior, college and masters rowers from 36 clubs competed in 44 […]

2014 Husky Open

2014 Husky Open

For the second year in a row Vashon crews were invited to participate in the University of Washington Husky Open Regatta on Saturday, April 5th .  The course began in Lake Washington, ran through the Montlake cut and finished at the mouth of Lake Union.  This […]

Spring Green Lake Regatta

Spring Green Lake Regatta

The 52nd Annual Green Lake Spring regatta featured something not experienced for this event in a few years – actual spring conditions.  Warm temperatures and light winds greeted rowers as dawn broke on Saturday morning and lasted until precisely the last air horn on the final race when the rains returned.  If the spring crew season is likened to an academic semester then this regatta is more like a quiz than a test or final exam with a relatively short 1000-meter course.  Nonetheless, as Coach Richard Parr observed at the day’s end: “I am really proud of both our Junior and Master crews.  It was a great start to the season and one of Vashon’s best regatta performances ever.  We will need to build off of this success.”  The summary stats tell the tale: with 24 race events entered, Vashon’s Junior and Masters crews failed to medal in only one race with 15 first, 3 second and 5 third place finishes.  And with those 15 first place finishes the average time over the second place boat was almost 10 seconds.

Here are the first place finishers were:

Open Men’s Quad (Baxter Call, Fletcher Call, Jacob Plihal, Tate Gill, Olivia Mackie- coxswain)

Open Women’s Double (Kirsten Girard, Mia Croonquist)

Open Women’s Quad (Hannah Russell, Kalie Heffernan, Girard, Croonquist, Ally Clevenger – coxswain)

Open Men’s Double (Plihal, Gill)

Open Novice Women’s Eight (Lily Helsby, Tabitha Illerbrunn, Oakley Reid, Madelyn McEachern,  Virginia Miller, Katrina Heffernan, Rhea Enzian, Riley Lynch, Clevenger, coxswain)

Master’s Women’s Four (Debby Jackson, Nancy Foster-Moss, Marilyn Kleyn, Mary Rothermel, Callie Andrews – coxswain)

Master’s Women’s Quad (Therese Smith – bow, Kleyn, Kim Goforth, Rotherme)

Master’s Women’s Double (Goforth, Rothermel)

Junior Women’s Quad (KaiLi Scheer, Shannon Lipe, Russell, Emily Milbrath, Andrews – coxswain)

Junior Men’s Four (B. Call, F. Call, Plihal, Gill, Mackie – coxswain)

Junior Men’s Quad (Ethan Rumberg, Alexander Wright, Liam McConnell, F. Call, Mackie – coxswain)

Mixed Double (Rumberg, Kalie Heffernan)

Lightweight Women’s Four (Scheer, Lipe, Russell, Milbrath, Andrews – coxswain)

Junior Novice Women’s Eight (Adriana Yarkin, Illerbrunn, Helsby, McEachern, Miller, Katrina Heffernan, Enzian, Lynch, Andrews – coxswain)

Mixed Master’s Eight (Gary Schoch, Jackson, Kleyn, Foster-Moss, Chad Magnuson, Andy Johnson, Colby Atwood, Goforth Clevenger – coxswain)

In total 37 Vashon rowers returned home with gold medals.  Seven rowers had three first place finishes and coxswain Callie Andrews won the “bling” award with a neck-straining 4 winning races.

 

By Pat Call

Club Scrimmage & Shell Christenings

Club Scrimmage & Shell Christenings

The Jensen Point boathouse buzzed with activity early Saturday morning March 1st as a new format was introduced for the annual contest for the coveted Guinea Pig cup.  Coach Richard Parr mixed Masters and Junior rowers into the same shells to make this year’s event […]

Head of the Lake Regatta 2013

Head of the Lake Regatta 2013

Established in 1981, the Head of the Lake regatta, hosted by Lake Washington Rowing Club and University of Washington, was held Sunday November 3rd and is the largest fall regatta on the West Coast.  With 493 boats organized into 45 race categories the HOTL lived […]

Vashon Rakes in Gold at American Lake Fall Classic Regatta

Vashon Rakes in Gold at American Lake Fall Classic Regatta

On Sunday, October 13th, Vashon showed up in force at American Lake, recording strong times on the 5000 meter course with 16 entries and 14 wins.

Taking home two Varsity gold medals each at the Fall Classic were: Kalie Heffernan, Kirsten Girard, Baxter and Fletcher Call, Jack Mask and Mia Croonquist.  Heffernan, Girard and Croonquist were joined by Terra Jane Ripley to win the Junior Women’s quad race.  Then Heffernan and Girard teamed up to win the Junior Women’s double event.  Fletcher Call and Mask joined Tate Gill and Jacob Plihal to win the Junior Men’s quad with the fifth fastest time of the day.  Baxter Call won the Men’s Open single event and then teamed with younger brother Fletcher to win the most competitive event of the day, the Junior Men’s double with 7 entries.  Mask joined Patrick Hanson, Charles Elliot, Forrest Miller and coxswain Olivia Mackie to win the Junior Men’s Lightweight four.  Croonquist won the Women’s Open single event.

Other winning Varsity boats were the Junior Women’s Lightweight four with Emily Milbrath, Virginia Miller, Shannon Lipe, KaiLi Scheer and coxswain Callie Andrews and the Junior Women’s four with Halimah Griffin, Maya Krah, Bryn Gilbert, Taegan Lynch and coxswain Mackie.

Other gold medal boats were: the Junior Men’s JV quad (Liam McConnell, Alexander Wright,  Eli Sedgemore and Ben Zaglin) , the Junior Women’s novice eight (Riley Lynch, Te’a Schafer, Oakley Reid, Rhea Enzian, Katrina Heffernan, Lili Helsby, Tabitha Illerbrunn, Adriana Yarkin and coxswain Ally Clevenger), the Junior Women’s novice four (Lynch, Miller, Reid, Heffernan and Clevenger) and the Women’s Masters quad (Mary Rothermel, Marilyn Kleyn, Debby Jackson and Su Dewalt).

Coach Richard Parr was grateful for the excellent rowing conditions and a chance for the team to show the results of its solid practices this fall season.  “We have a team of strong veteran rowers and many upcoming competitors who have pushed hard in practice. It is great to see some good times leading into our final fall season regattas in Victoria, BC and the Head of the Lake on Lake Washington over the next three weeks.”

 

 

By Pat Call, a recreational rower and father of two junior crew members.

 

Row for the Cure Regatta

Row for the Cure Regatta

A record number of 760 participants donning pink attire showed up on Lake Union on Sunday morning, September 15th to participate in the annual Seattle Row for the Cure regatta.  Competitors represent clubs from as  far away as Wenatchee and Everett, WA with many dressed for the costume competition.  VIRC rowed […]

Junior Nationals 2013

Junior Nationals 2013

Melton Hill Lake near Oak Ridge, Tennessee was the site of the 2013 National Junior Rowing Championships this past weekend, June 7th through 9th.   Vashon’s young rowers qualified eight boats – fifth most in this year’s championship.  By Sunday, all boats qualified for a […]

USROWING YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

USROWING YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

WATCH THE RACES LIVE

Todays Schedule

1F2. Womens Youth 1x B Final Sun 5:07 am Pacific

3F3. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final Sun 5:44 am  Pacific

4F2. Womens Youth 2x B Final Sun 6:13 am Pacific

5F3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final Sun 6:28 am  Pacific

6F1. Mens Youth 2x A Final Sun 7:05 am  Pacific

9F3. Womens Youth 4x C Final Sun 7:56 am  Pacific

10F3. Mens Youth 4x C Final Sun 8:18 am  Pacific

15F2. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ B Final Sun 10:15 am Pacific

[video_lightbox_youtube video_id=aLKxZsfFejM width=640 height=360 anchor=Watch-Now]

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Heat sheets and results for the 2013 USRowing Youth National Championships will be posted here as they become available all times are in Eastern.

15F2. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ B Final
Sun 1:45 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lawrenceville A (G. Fram) 7:50.33
2 3 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 7:51.94
3 2 Dayton A (E. Carmody) 7:54.84
4 6 Sagamore Rowing Association A (T. Schmansky) 7:56.87
5 5 PNRA/Mercer A (K. Gatchalian) 8:02.45
6 1 Bromfield Acton Boxborough A (C. Oka) 8:08.90

10F3. Mens Youth 4x C Final
Sun 11:48 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pelham Community A (C. Daley) 6:31.84
2 2 Episcopal Dallas A (J. Jordaan) 6:37.81
3 4 Belen Jesuit A (J. Armengol) 6:38.83
4 5 North Allegheny A (A. Ridenour) 6:44.95
5 6 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:55.17
6 1 Rochester RC MN A (B. Viggiano) 7:02.52

9F3. Womens Youth 4x C Final
Sun 11:26 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 1 St. Andrew A (J. Parker) 7:22.89
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:24.56
3 5 Conestoga B (S. Thomas) 7:26.09
4 3 Ridgewood A (A. Criscitiello) 7:26.78
5 6 Greater Dayton A (M. Higham) 7:31.42
6 2 Sagamore Rowing Association A (M. Donner) 7:35.94

6F1. Mens Youth 2x A Final
Sun 10:35 am  Unofficial

Place Bow Name Time
1 2 Jacksonville A (J. Kelley) 6:55.22
2 4 East End A (H. Bingham) 6:56.66
3 5 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:08.68
4 6 Stanford B (N. Solis) 7:12.13
5 3 Lake Oswego Community Rowing A (S. Schelonka) 7:13.15
6 1 Parati A (D. Dalton) 7:20.21

5F3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final
Sun 9:58 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 7:16.03
2 5 Texas Rowing A (T. Trono) 7:20.32
3 2 Olympia Area A (S. Doty) 7:20.66
4 6 Dayton A (Z. Thomas) 7:20.93
5 3 North Allegheny A (S. Sheridan) 7:21.09
6 1 Parati A (B. Eastwick) 7:33.58

4F2. Womens Youth 2x B Final
Sun 9:43 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 8:06.15
2 5 Miami Beach A (C. Meister) 8:08.52
3 4 SoNo A (R. Ritchey) 8:09.07
4 6 Conestoga A (M. Dudrear) 8:12.73
5 2 Long Island A (D. White) 8:14.47
6 1 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 8:17.07

3F3. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final
Sun 9:14 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lake Union A (M. Rutherford) 7:58.88
2 3 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 8:03.20
3 6 Conestoga B (K. Groves) 8:04.66
4 2 Haddon Twp A (K. Watson) 8:07.49
5 1 Greater Dayton A (D. Hamilton) 8:09.60
6 5 Augusta A (L. Crute) 8:12.95

1F2. Womens Youth 1x B Final
Sun 8:37 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Unaffiliated (USA) A (A. Bielawski) 8:14.33
2 4 Long Lake Rowing Club A (E. Briggs) 8:16.82
3 5 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 8:20.00
4 6 Rutherford A (G. Seehaus) 8:26.71
5 2 San Diego Rowing Club A (C. Hooton) 8:33.64
6 1 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:41.99

6S2. Mens Youth 2x Semifinal 2
Sat 4:21 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lake Oswego Community Rowing A (S. Schelonka) 7:26.93
2 2 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:28.08
3 6 Parati A (D. Dalton) 7:28.57
4 5 Skyline Crew A (A. Stryker) 7:29.60
5 1 Norwalk River A (M. Martensson) 7:38.00
6 3 Stanford A (J. Mahoney) 7:43.76

4S2. Womens Youth 2x Semifinal 2

Sat 3:53 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 5 Stanford A (V. Wallace) 8:08.51
2 3 Saugatuck A (C. Johnson) 8:19.65
3 4 Founders A (C. Turner) 8:26.28
4 2 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 8:32.56
5 1 Miami Beach A (C. Meister) 8:36.49
6 6 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 8:44.87

1S2. Womens Youth 1x Semifinal 2
Sat 3:07 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Stanford A (D. Struck) 8:49.86
2 5 Texas Rowing A (K. Brewer) 8:52.46
3 2 Greenwich Crew A (M. Curtis) 8:54.04
4 4 Unaffiliated (USA) A (A. Bielawski) 8:59.32
5 1 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 9:13.43
6 6 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 9:28.65

15R1. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ Rep 1

Sat 12:12 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Cincinnati Junior A (K. George) 7:58.37
2 4 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 8:02.96
3 2 Bromfield Acton Boxborough A (C. Oka) 8:09.05
4 5 Agnes Irwin A (E. Offit) 8:09.11
5 6 Newport RC A (L. Mayfield) 8:30.54

10R4. Mens Youth 4x Rep 4
Sat 10:13 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Seattle Rowing Center A (M. Zogorski) 6:33.97
2 4 Charlotte Youth A (R. Lancaster) 6:34.88
3 5 Episcopal Dallas A (J. Jordaan) 6:42.52
4 2 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:46.62

9R1. Womens Youth 4x Rep 1
Sat 9:24 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Conestoga A (M. Hudson) 7:17.57
2 4 Austin Rowing Club A (L. Allan) 7:22.21
3 5 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:22.52
4 2 Greater Dayton A (M. Higham) 7:36.06
5 6 Chattanooga A (R. Johnson) 7:50.72

6R3. Mens Youth 2x Rep 3
Sat 8:14 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:15.63
2 3 GMS Rowing A (D. Arrato) 7:18.34
3 5 Charlotte Youth A (K. Turksonmez) 7:24.77
4 2 Harriton A (M. Yaron) 7:32.78

5R1. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x Rep 1
Fri 7:50 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pine Crest A (C. Navellier) 6:40.12
2 4 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Viener) 6:41.99
3 2 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 6:42.25
4 5 Baltimore A (G. Warnock) 6:54.25
5 1 Seattle Rowing Center A (M. Taylor) 6:58.71
6 6 Norwalk River A (C. Ballard) 7:03.87

4R1. Womens Youth 2x Rep 1
Fri 7:29 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Narragansett A (L. Rand) 7:26.30
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:30.34
3 5 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 7:37.36
4 2 Baltimore A (L. Hulbert) 7:39.92
5 6 Marina Aquatic Center A (S. Shannon) 7:40.29

3R2. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x Rep 2
Fri 7:08 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Steel City A (N. Sebastian) 7:31.30
2 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Sharis) 7:34.47
3 2 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 7:35.85
4 5 Greater Dayton A (D. Hamilton) 7:49.04

1R1. Womens Youth 1x Rep 1
Fri 6:12 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Detroit A (M. Brennan) 7:55.94
2 3 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:04.10
3 5 Baldwin A (J. Schlichting) 8:16.24
4 2 Episcopal Academy A (N. Stuart) 8:29.73

15H1. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ Heat 1
Fri 4:20 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Long Beach Junior A (H. Levy) 7:07.24
2 5 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 7:09.16
3 6 Detroit A (A. Mordell) 7:14.49
4 4 PNRA/Mercer A (K. Gatchalian) 7:28.58
5 2 Texas Rowing A (K. Zehner) 7:37.87
6 1 Greenwich Crew A (G. burke) 7:40.61

10H2. Mens Youth 4x Heat 2
Fri 2:07 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 2 Saugatuck A (C. Yates) 6:05.63
2 4 Pelham Community A (C. Daley) 6:12.25
3 6 Roman Catholic A (i. Soltero) 6:15.91
4 5 Belen Jesuit A (J. Armengol) 6:21.26
5 3 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:26.82

9H2. Womens Youth 4x Heat 2
Fri 12:39 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pelham Community A (L. Lindsay) 6:37.63
2 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Heiderscheit) 6:49.69
3 5 Conestoga B (S. Thomas) 6:58.54
4 2 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:02.22
5 6 Greenwich Crew A (M. Slabbert) 7:05.40

6H3. Mens Youth 2x Heat 3

Fri 11:22 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Stanford A (J. Mahoney) 6:43.41
2 2 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 6:50.20
3 3 Skyline Crew A (A. Stryker) 6:58.57
4 5 Conestoga A (J. Ingersoll) 7:03.66
5 6 Long Lake Rowing Club B (P. Carlson) 7:19.56

5H3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x Heat 3
Fri 10:54 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Brookline A (J. Cabanas) 6:35.10
2 3 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Tinsman) 6:36.55
3 6 Miami Rowing A (N. Montalvo) 6:48.02
4 5 Bonner/Prendergast A (D. McCreavy) 6:48.82
5 2 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 7:00.10
6 1 California Yacht A (A. Bliss) 7:22.15

4H1. Womens Youth 2x Heat 1
Fri 10:17 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Long Beach Junior A (K. Newmarker) 7:15.93
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:28.24
3 5 Long Island A (D. White) 7:31.48
4 1 SoNo A (R. Ritchey) 7:33.28
5 2 Jacksonville A (M. Wothe) 7:42.23
6 6 Detroit A (A. Platt) 7:43.47

3H4. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x Heat 4
Fri 10:10 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Norcal Crew A (K. Kelly) 7:19.70
2 6 GMS Rowing A (K. Krichko) 7:31.52
3 3 North Allegheny A (H. Ott) 7:37.28
4 5 Augusta A (L. Crute) 7:45.64
5 2 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 7:48.07

1H4. Womens Youth 1x Heat 4
Fri 9:21 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (E. Sharis) 7:57.51
2 5 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 8:01.03
3 2 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:17.00
4 3 Ridgewood A (A. Criscitiello) 8:20.99

Heat Sheets

Full Event Heat Sheet

Results

Full Results

 

VIRC Hosts Unique Rowing Drag Race

VIRC Hosts Unique Rowing Drag Race

With the north wind Boreas casting a jaundiced eye on Jensen Point, VIRC hosted its inaugural Drag Race in Quartermaster Harbor on Sunday morning June 2nd.  Eleven masters rowers (7 men and 4 women) braved the choppy waters, rowing single sculls in side by side 500 meter […]