Tag: Shannon Lipe

Help Send Junior Rowers to Youth Nationals

Help Send Junior Rowers to Youth Nationals

Junior crew is asking for your financial support to help represent Vashon Island at the 2015 U.S. Rowing Youth National Championships in Sarasota, Florida, June 12 – 14th.   Out of a possible 13 boats and 20 team members eligible to compete at Nationals at the […]

2015 Youth Regional Championships

2015 Youth Regional Championships

Two and a half seconds.  In this weekend’s NASCAR race that distance equated to about 700 feet.  In the Preakness Stakes horse race about 130 feet.  And in Sunday’s junior men’s four crew final, twelve feet.  Rowing is a sport of perfection and repetition.  Over […]

Brentwood Regatta at Mill Bay

Brentwood Regatta at Mill Bay

Brentwood College School located on Mill Bay north of Victoria, British Columbia put on its 45th annual juniors regatta this past weekend with over 1700 rowers participating from 34 clubs in western Canada and the Northwest US.  The competition was spirited and the growing camaraderie of rival crews who have been racing each other in various regattas this spring was evident in high fives and group conversations.  The beautiful setting was enhanced even further on Friday afternoon as sunny periods chased by rain showers draped intense rainbows across the east-facing venue.  Races are comprised of heats and finals plus combinations of experience, weight and age categories.  A total of 167 events were held on the 1500-meter course from Friday afternoon through Sunday morning.

Once again Vashon’s crews had a solid performance coming in 10th in overall score and tied for third when results were normalized to the number of events entered.  Friday turned out to be a banner day when ten of thirteen boats made it out of the heat round and into Saturday’s finals where the team collected four silver and five bronze finishes.  Vashon crews taking second place on Saturday finals were the two men’s novice quads, a men’s JV quad and the women’s novice quad.  Third place finishers were the women’s varsity under 16 eight, two varsity quads, the JV quad and the men’s varsity quad.

On Saturday afternoon five more boats advanced to Sunday finals where the lightweight varsity 4 with Virginia Miller, Maddie McEachern, Shannon Lipe, Emily Milbrath and coxswain Ally Clevenger led from start to finish to take home Vashon’s sole gold medal of the weekend and kept alive a multi-year win streak for Varsity boats at this prestigious regatta.  Sunday’s racing also brought a silver medal for the women’s under 16 varsity double and bronze medals for the women’s varsity quad and varsity double.

Overall for the weekend Vashon rowers advanced 15 boats out of 25 heats with one boat going directly to a final.  Medals are not easy to come by at Brentwood and the weekend total of 13 eclipses last year’s record of 12.  Of 37 Vashon participants 33 returned home with a medal.  Both Katrina Heffernan and Tabitha Illerbrunn topped the individual medal tally with four each.

The event was an unusual one for Coach Richard Parr who was not able to make the trip and had to watch the racing from Vashon.  The distance didn’t impede communications with assistant coach Tom Kicinski,who handled on site preparation of the crews.  “This regatta was a testimony to the depth we are building in our junior program.  The only teams that scored higher in this regatta had more than three times the number of rowers in their programs.”

 

By Pat Call

Covered Bridge Regatta 2015

Covered Bridge Regatta 2015

It has been a year since Vashon’s rowers journeyed to Dexter Lake in the Cascade foothills southeast of Eugene, Oregon. In that time the regatta has expanded to become one of the premier rowing events on the west coast spring schedule. Mother Nature provided fantastic […]

American Lake Scrimmage

American Lake Scrimmage

The spring crew season has proven a challenging one so far with regatta weather conditions so the junior crew picked up the pieces with a visit to American Lake on Sunday to scrimmage against Olympia Area Rowing and Commencement Bay Rowing Club. The conditions were […]

Portland Fall Classic

Portland Fall Classic

In the 1950’s the Portland, OR waterfront was the scene of massive decommissioning of World War II era naval vessels.  Had someone launched a rowing shell into the toxic brew that was then the Willamette River it would likely have dissolved.  In the intervening decades the downtown banks of the river have become a celebrated urban renewal success story and one that was the setting for the 8th annual Portland Fall Classic regatta on Sunday with over 1300 participating in 52 events.   Vashon’s Masters and Junior crews made its first appearance in this regatta competing in 16 events and as has been the pattern for this fall’s regattas performing exceptionally well returning with 9 first place finishes.

Like last week’s race in Boston the five kilometer course features a number of bridges but unlike race on the Charles these bridges are massive concrete and steel structures soaring high over the river channel and posing no big navigation challenge to the rowers.  The event is organized into three flights where all of the boats in a flight launch and proceed up river to the starting area before they start one at a time down the course.  The morning flight was primarily Masters rowing with Vashon’s Women’s quad (Jan Peterson, Carri Singer, Therese Smith and Celia Congdon) taking a gold and two mixed doubles a second and third.   Later in the day the Women’s four (Kim Goforth, Mary Rothermel, Nancy Foster-Moss, Su Dewalt and Lisa Huggenvik, cox) also won their event.

Portland MW4x

The juniors then took to the course and produced a number of outstanding results.  Winning women’s boats were the open double (Kalie Heffernan and Kirsten Girard), varsity four (Emily Milbrath, Shannon Lipe, Maddie McEachern, Kai Li Scheer and cox, Callie Andrews), JV four (Riley Lynch, Rhea Enzian, Katrina Heffernan, Caprial Turner and cox, Ally Clevenger), quad (Mei Vandervelde, Tabitha Illerbrunn, Lili Helsby and Adri Yarkin) and novice four (Emma Greenlee, Rhiannon Simmonds, Kate Landry, Mabel Moses and cox, Andrews).  The women’s double also took a third place.

The junior men won their quad (Patrick Hanson, Fletcher Call, Liam McConnell and Forrest Miller) and novice four (Cole Puckett, Connor van Egmond, Cooper Py, Seth Rosen and cox, Aidan Teachout) races.

Portland JrM 4x

As was the case in Boston, Vashon also had a recent alumni rowing in his first collegiate regatta.  Baxter Call rowed three seat in the Oregon State University varsity four which took first place in that event.

Coach Richard Parr was pleased with Vashon’s first attendance in the Portland Fall Classic.  “This regatta marks the first time ever that Vashon has won multiple four events.  We are better known for our sculling than our sweeping so to come home with five gold medals in the fours is pretty special.”

The season wraps up next weekend with the Frostbite Regatta on Saturday at Green Lake and the premier regatta on the fall calendar the Head of the Lake race on Sunday.

 Portland Fall Classic Bridge

By Pat Call

Momentous Showing at Head of the Charles 2014

Momentous Showing at Head of the Charles 2014

The 50th anniversary of the largest rowing regatta in the world witnessed best ever results for Vashon’s junior, masters and recent alumni crew members.  Starting in a wide and exposed tidal basin the course heads up river increasingly twisty and narrowing as it goes.  With […]

A Blue Ribbon Day at American Lake Regatta

A Blue Ribbon Day at American Lake Regatta

At a venue that featured a waterspout the day before, the American Lake Regatta on Sunday presented good rowing conditions to participants from 30 area clubs in over 50 events.  Vashon’s crew had another strong showing with five first place and four second place finishes […]

Tail of the Lake 2014

Tail of the Lake 2014

The 2014 Tail of the Lake regatta features 44 events over about a 5 hour period starting early Sunday morning in near-mirror conditions and finishing on a rowing venue made choppy by a frenzy of tour boats, float plane takeoffs and landings, squads of kayakers and even an oar powered Viking ship.  The 4-kilometer head race follows a counterclockwise path around the lake with Vashon’s crew entering 16 events, medaling in 13 and placing first in six.

The Women’s eight (Riley Lynch, Virginia Miller, Maddie McEachern, Rhea Enzian, Emily Milbrath, Caprial Turner, Shannon Lipe, Katrina Heffernan and Ally Clevenger –coxswain), Women’s four (Milbrath, Miller, McEachern, Lipe and Callie Andrews – coxswain) and the Men’s Quad (Patrick Hanson, Fletcher Call, Liam McConnell and Forrest Miller) each won their varsity events.  The four and the quad dominated their fields winning by about a minute each.  The Women’s Novice quad (Emma Greenlee, Rhiannon Simmonds, Kate Lande, Mabel Moses and Haley Smith  and the Men’s Novice four (Cole Puckett, Seth Rosen,  Connor van Egmond, Cooper Py and Aidan Teachout – coxswain) also notched their first ever wins in rowing competition. Overall Junior rowers took home 5 first place finishes.

In addition to the first place finishes the Junior boats also took home two second place awards (Men’s Novice 8+ and Women’s quad) and two third place ribbons (Men’s double and Women’s pair).

The Masters team also put in a strong performance with a gold, silver and two bronze finishes.  The Men’s quad (Bob Stewart, John Singer, Fred Sayer and Gary Schoch) took home the first place medal.  The second place finish went to the Men’s double and the Men’s four and the Women’s quad rounded out the medal tally with third place finishes.

Coach Richard Parr said that he was very pleased with the total team effort.  “Everyone from varsity to novice to master rowers demonstrated their fitness for this early fall test.  For Vashon to especially row well in the eight events at this regatta shows how the program is continuing to mature.”

2014 Brentwood International Regatta

2014 Brentwood International Regatta

The Brentwood College International Regatta is a superbly organized 1500 meter Junior event with 147 races over a two and half day period and is an annual favorite of Vashon’s junior crew.  Against rowers representing 38 US and Canadian clubs, VIJC put in another very […]