Tag: Liam McConnell

Help Send Junior Rowers to Youth Nationals

Help Send Junior Rowers to Youth Nationals

Junior crew is asking for your financial support to help represent Vashon Island at the 2015 U.S. Rowing Youth National Championships in Sarasota, Florida, June 12 – 14th.   Out of a possible 13 boats and 20 team members eligible to compete at Nationals at the […]

2015 Youth Regional Championships

2015 Youth Regional Championships

Two and a half seconds.  In this weekend’s NASCAR race that distance equated to about 700 feet.  In the Preakness Stakes horse race about 130 feet.  And in Sunday’s junior men’s four crew final, twelve feet.  Rowing is a sport of perfection and repetition.  Over […]

Portland Fall Classic

Portland Fall Classic

In the 1950’s the Portland, OR waterfront was the scene of massive decommissioning of World War II era naval vessels.  Had someone launched a rowing shell into the toxic brew that was then the Willamette River it would likely have dissolved.  In the intervening decades the downtown banks of the river have become a celebrated urban renewal success story and one that was the setting for the 8th annual Portland Fall Classic regatta on Sunday with over 1300 participating in 52 events.   Vashon’s Masters and Junior crews made its first appearance in this regatta competing in 16 events and as has been the pattern for this fall’s regattas performing exceptionally well returning with 9 first place finishes.

Like last week’s race in Boston the five kilometer course features a number of bridges but unlike race on the Charles these bridges are massive concrete and steel structures soaring high over the river channel and posing no big navigation challenge to the rowers.  The event is organized into three flights where all of the boats in a flight launch and proceed up river to the starting area before they start one at a time down the course.  The morning flight was primarily Masters rowing with Vashon’s Women’s quad (Jan Peterson, Carri Singer, Therese Smith and Celia Congdon) taking a gold and two mixed doubles a second and third.   Later in the day the Women’s four (Kim Goforth, Mary Rothermel, Nancy Foster-Moss, Su Dewalt and Lisa Huggenvik, cox) also won their event.

Portland MW4x

The juniors then took to the course and produced a number of outstanding results.  Winning women’s boats were the open double (Kalie Heffernan and Kirsten Girard), varsity four (Emily Milbrath, Shannon Lipe, Maddie McEachern, Kai Li Scheer and cox, Callie Andrews), JV four (Riley Lynch, Rhea Enzian, Katrina Heffernan, Caprial Turner and cox, Ally Clevenger), quad (Mei Vandervelde, Tabitha Illerbrunn, Lili Helsby and Adri Yarkin) and novice four (Emma Greenlee, Rhiannon Simmonds, Kate Landry, Mabel Moses and cox, Andrews).  The women’s double also took a third place.

The junior men won their quad (Patrick Hanson, Fletcher Call, Liam McConnell and Forrest Miller) and novice four (Cole Puckett, Connor van Egmond, Cooper Py, Seth Rosen and cox, Aidan Teachout) races.

Portland JrM 4x

As was the case in Boston, Vashon also had a recent alumni rowing in his first collegiate regatta.  Baxter Call rowed three seat in the Oregon State University varsity four which took first place in that event.

Coach Richard Parr was pleased with Vashon’s first attendance in the Portland Fall Classic.  “This regatta marks the first time ever that Vashon has won multiple four events.  We are better known for our sculling than our sweeping so to come home with five gold medals in the fours is pretty special.”

The season wraps up next weekend with the Frostbite Regatta on Saturday at Green Lake and the premier regatta on the fall calendar the Head of the Lake race on Sunday.

 Portland Fall Classic Bridge

By Pat Call

Momentous Showing at Head of the Charles 2014

Momentous Showing at Head of the Charles 2014

The 50th anniversary of the largest rowing regatta in the world witnessed best ever results for Vashon’s junior, masters and recent alumni crew members.  Starting in a wide and exposed tidal basin the course heads up river increasingly twisty and narrowing as it goes.  With […]

Row for the Cure Regatta

Row for the Cure Regatta

A record number of 760 participants donning pink attire showed up on Lake Union on Sunday morning, September 15th to participate in the annual Seattle Row for the Cure regatta.  Competitors represent clubs from as  far away as Wenatchee and Everett, WA with many dressed for the costume competition.  VIRC rowed […]

15 Medals Won at Northwest Junior Regionals

15 Medals Won at Northwest Junior Regionals

Vashon Island Junior Crew garnered 15 medals and qualified four boats for Nationals at the 2012 Northwest Regional Regatta at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, WA.  With 23 teams and thousands of athletes from the region, the club’s success stands out among the field of competitors.  Of the 16 preliminary races they entered, 14 qualified for the finals, so many so that VIJC needed to borrow a boat from another club in order to be in all events.

Four boats triumphed, winning gold medals and US Rowing trophies.  The JV women’s quad had their work cut out for them when the competing crew gained on them in the last 500 meters.  The rowers, Hannah Russell, Kelsey Abella, Anna Ripley, Shannon Lipe, and coxswain Kai Li Scheer, poured on the power and crossed the finish 1.5 seconds ahead.  In an even closer race, the JV men’s quad, with Liam McConnell, Alexander Wright, Jack Mask, Julian Baca and cox Rayna Shinn, lead the field and took first by .94 seconds.  Novice girls Scheer, Bryn Gilbert, Kirsten Girard, Kalie Heffernan, and coxswain Ally Clevenger, showed their strength and placed first in the quad race, finishing two boat lengths of open water ahead of the field. For the first time, VIJC brought home the trophy for the girl’s high school eight, a serious but fun race where the crews dress to represent their schools.  Sporting green and yellow attire, complete with pirate tattoos to showcase VHS’s mascot were rowers Ella McConnell, Katelyn Carter, TerraJane Ripley, Halimah Griffin, Charlotte Kehoe, Avalon Koenig, Maya Krah, Taegan Lynch and cox Shinn.

Eight silver medals were won, three of which qualified to compete in the Junior Nationals.  The boy’s varsity quad, with Baxter Call, Tate Gill, Gus Magnuson, Ryan Bingham, and coxswain Sarah Warner, the girl’s varsity double with Avalon Keonig and Emmie Kehoe, and the boy’s varsity double with Magnuson and Bingham. The other silver medalists were Scheer and Anna Ripley in the JV women’s double, Girard and Heffernan in the novice women’s double, Ben Zaglin and Ethan Rumberg in novice men’s double, McConnell and Baca in the JV double, and the novice women’s four with Gilbert, Girard, Krah, Lynch with cox Clevenger.

Crews brought home three bronze medals, one of which also qualified for Nationals, the girl’s single rowed by Emmie Kehoe, who has chosen not to race this event and instead concentrate on her double race with Koenig.  The boy’s JV double with Wright and Mask, and the boy’s novice quad, coxed by Clevenger, with Charles Elliott, Rumberg, Patrick Hanson, and Ben Zaglin, who substituted for Nathaniel Petram due to a broken nose after being hit by a Frisbee, were happy with the bronze.

Coach Richard Parr said he was very pleased and proud of all the rowers’ efforts, not only at Regionals but throughout the season.  He recognized the seniors, specifically Captains Ky Burton and Koenig, saying “With me coming from the other side of the world, and even though we both speak English …. there’s lots of differences.  They did an outstanding job of welcoming me and showing me how we do things on Vashon.”  The coxswains were complemented, as well.  “They do such an amazing job of helping and being my right hand people.  They never complain, they just do.”, said Parr.

The Junior Nationals Regatta will be held June 8th -10th in Oakridge, TN.