Tag: Katelyn Carter

Greenlake Summer Extravaganza

Greenlake Summer Extravaganza

The Greenlake Summer Extravaganza regatta marks the end of the 2013 summer rowing season. This year’s event showcased a powerful display by upcoming, current and recently graduated Vashon Junior rowers. Vashon rowers put the “thunder” back in the event with 10 victories and four second place […]

Junior Nationals 2013

Junior Nationals 2013

Melton Hill Lake near Oak Ridge, Tennessee was the site of the 2013 National Junior Rowing Championships this past weekend, June 7th through 9th.   Vashon’s young rowers qualified eight boats – fifth most in this year’s championship.  By Sunday, all boats qualified for a […]

VIRC Hosts Unique Rowing Drag Race

VIRC Hosts Unique Rowing Drag Race

With the north wind Boreas casting a jaundiced eye on Jensen Point, VIRC hosted its inaugural Drag Race in Quartermaster Harbor on Sunday morning June 2nd.  Eleven masters rowers (7 men and 4 women) braved the choppy waters, rowing single sculls in side by side 500 meter sprint races.  Bruce Morser’s elegant sailing vessel, “The Courageous”, festooned with two drag race light trees served as the starting line with the finish off the tip of Jensen Point.   Two kayaks dangling from the bow and stern of the Courageous functioned as “stake” boats where VIRC volunteers held the stern of each competitor’s boat to ensure a fair start.

camcorder stuff 248

Mid way through the event the unusual “stake’ boat configuration contributed some levity when with the winds picked up and the volunteers were forced to hold on tighter and tighter while the rowers gained the correct “point” down the course.  Without being able to see the lights counting down the start to green, one volunteer/rower combination mistimed the release with the rower heading down the course and the volunteer heading into the sound.

John Christianson of Bainbridge Island Rowing Club won the men’s competition coming back from an early loss to enter the final from the repechage (a nice French word for “second chance”) bracket.  Carolyn Thompson of the Vancouver (BC) Rowing Club was the women’s winner.

Carolyn_Thompson_womens_winner drag

Vashon Island Junior Crew rowers also competed in some exhibition events with Emmie Kehoe winning over Charles Elliott in a singles event.  Any handicaps due rowers based on age or gender were accounted for at the start meaning that most races has extremely tight and exciting finishes.

An erg was also set up to allow junior crew members to compete in a one-minute race to see who could row the most meters in that time.  Jacob Plihal nosed out coach Tom Kicinski in the men’s competition with Kalie Heffernan taking the women’s bracket.

Event organizer Nancy Foster-Moss thanked all of the rowers and volunteers for making this first event a memorable one.  Colby Atwood, the club president who came up with the idea for this unique racing format said,  “We learned a lot in this first year and received some really positive feedback from the participants [and US Rowing referees].  We definitely will be back next year to grow this race.”

By: Pat Call, rower and father of two junior rowers

Record Setting NW Jr Regionals

Record Setting NW Jr Regionals

Coach Richard Parr has kept the focus this spring on the District Championships that took place this past weekend.  “I was so impressed by the commitment shown by the rowers throughout the season, and it paid off on race day. Really brave efforts all around, […]

2013 Northwest Regionals

2013 Northwest Regionals

W Var 4x placed 3 rd = Nationals. Alright Hannah, Anna, Kirsten & Kalie!! M Var 4x took 2nd = Nationals. Yeah Tate, Gus, Jacob & Isaiah!! W Ltw 2x takes second = Nationals. Nice Katelyn & Shannon!! W 1x takes 3rd = Nationals. Way […]

VIJC Makes Big Splash at Brentwood Regatta

VIJC Makes Big Splash at Brentwood Regatta

Each April, for the past 42 years, the Brentwood College School on Vancouver Island’s east coast jewel of Mill Bay has hosted a regatta that has grown to be the largest junior event in North America, This year the school turned over its beautiful campus to 2,000 rowers, coxswains and coaches from 37 clubs representing Oregon, Washington and British Columbia.   Over three days, juniors rowed in 178 races in more than 40 categories on a 1500 meter course.  When the final horn sounded Sunday April 29th , Vashon’s
crew had entered 25 events, moving successfully through the heat round in 17 races to win 12 medals in the finals – 7 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze.  This performance was a major achievement for a program of just 40 rowers, 26 of whom earned medals, up against larger clubs with well over 120 rowers.

Noteworthy performances were led by Gus Magnuson who won the individual men’s open single category on Sunday morning pulling away from the field in the final 500 meters in a powerful sprint. Magnuson came back later in the morning, joined by Tate Gill, to take the boy’s open double race again with a powerful sprint to gain open water at the finish line.  This is the second year in a row that Vashon took first in this category.  The respective trophies (Gotfredsen and Walters) will be engraved with Vashon Island Rowing Club as the 2013 winners.

In the 16 and under women’s double race, Kirsten Girard and Kallie Heffernan rowed to a first place victory.  Their race was one of several where an early lead paid off as several competitors in the race were blown together and into a buoy.

If there was am award for “best performance by four novice rowers at a time” Vashon would have won it without contest.  The boy’s novice quartet of Forrest Miller,
Lorenzo Higuera, Jacob Plihal and Fletcher Call won gold medals for both the quad and four competitions with Olivia Mackie and Liv Mangione splitting the coxswain duties.  On Saturday the girl’s novice quad of Leanne Anderson, Caprial Turner, Tea Shaffer and Emily Milbrath with cox Liv Mangione took first place. A short time later Vashon won another gold with the 16 and under novice girl’s quad of Mei Lee Vandervelde and Kira Rabourn joining Turner, Milbrath and coxswain Olivia Mackie.

The JV women’s quad, with Shannon Lipe, Katelyn Carter, Tea Schafer, Kai Li Scheer and coxed by Mangione won a silver in a tightly contested race on Saturday morning.  In the last race of the regatta the girl’s novice quad of Anderson, Turner, Shaffer and Milbrath closed out Vashon’s memorable novice performance with another silver medal.

Vashon placed third in two other open categories to complete a strong varsity performance.  Magnuson and Gill were joined on Saturday by Nathaniel Petram and Isaiah Moser-Rohe to take the bronze in the open boy’s quad coxed by Liv Mangione.  Taegan Lynch, Maya Krah, Emmie Kehoe, Bryn Gilbert and coxswain Ally Clevenger came from behind to take third place at the finish line.

In congratulating the team on its performance coach Richard Parr cited the performance of senior Gus Magnuson in the single and double finals and thanked assistant coach Tom Kicinski for his support and early inspiration of Gus and Tate Gill when they first started rowing for the Vashon junior program.  “It has been a wonderful weekend of rowing and now we turn our attention to the NW Junior Regionals coming up in three weeks.”

 

Bainbridge/OAR Spring Scrimmage

Bainbridge/OAR Spring Scrimmage

On March 24th, the Vashon Island Junior crew traveled to Bainbridge Island’s for a Spring scrimmage with Bainbridge Island Rowing Club and Olympic Area Rowing . Vashon rowers took first place nine of the 15 races and added second-place finishes in four more on the 1,400-meter course in Eagle […]

Head of the Charles Regatta 2012

Head of the Charles Regatta 2012

VIRC sent five boats to compete at the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, MA on October 20 and 21.  The invitational is the largest regatta expo in the world, drawing thousands of rowers from around the globe and nearly 300,000 spectators. Vashon was […]

5 Crews Going to Head of the Charles

5 Crews Going to Head of the Charles

Vashon Island Rowing has five boats competing at the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, MA on October 20th and 21st.  The invitational event, in it’s 48th year, is the largest regatta in the world, drawing thousands of rowers and 200,000 to 300,000 spectators.  Since Vashon had not raced the regatta previously, they were placed in the lottery pool and got selected.  This long standing regatta is known for it’s difficult course which has four major turns and seven bridges to navigate under along the Charles River.  “One of the big problems with the Head of the Charles is it’s hard to say how fast a boat really is”, says Coach Richard Parr.  “With the turns, bridges and boats in your way, it’s not unusual to have to stop to safely get through certain areas of the course.  Strategy is every bit as important as speed in this one.”

Gus Magnuson is competing in the Men’s Club Singles on Saturday at 11:48am EDT.  “I’m going to be the first Vashon rower to row in this.  I’m nervous but at the same time really excited.  I hope people plan on watching”, said Magnuson.  The regatta will have a live webcast that can be watched here:    http://hocr.org/the-2012-regatta/2012-live-webcast/

On Sunday the first to row are four of Vashon’s Women Masters in the Director’s Challenge Womens Quads at 10:36am EDT.  They are Kim Goforth, Su Dewalt, Debby Jackson and Marilyn Kleyn.  Following them will be Tate Gill and Baxter Call in the Men’s Youth Doubles at 11:55am EDT.

Competing in the Women’s Youth Doubles are Kalie Heffernan and Anna Ripley at 12:12pm EDT.

And in the Women’s Youth 8+, which has 85 entries, are coxswain Ally Clevenger, Halimah Griffin, Maya Krah, Teagan Lynch, Emmie Kehoe, TerraJane Ripley, Kirsten Girard, Katelyn Carter and Bryn Gilbert.  When asked what they are most excited about Griffin said winning.  Gilbert added, “Not necessarily winning but doing well cause the eight’s improved a lot and everybody is really happy about the progress we’ve made.”  The girls said they want to prove that Vashon is a force to be reckoned with.  That race begins at 1:50pm EDT.

Good luck and row hard Vashon!!

 

Tail of the Lake

Tail of the Lake

Tail of the Lake is the one of the first Seattle area head race of the fall rowing season. Held on beautiful Lake Union in downtown Seattle, the city skyline provides the backdrop for the 4K course. From the vantage point of Gas Works Park […]