Author: vashoncrew

Passport2Pain 2015 is Almost Here!

Passport2Pain 2015 is Almost Here!

Ready to get your pain on? Vashon Island Rowing Club’s biggest fundraiser of the year comes at the expense of your tired legs. The Passport2Pain is an amazingly fun but grueling ride that comes in three flavors: The Idiot is 80 miles and 10,000 vertical […]

2013 MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

2013 MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Heat sheets and results for the 2013 USRowing Northwest Masters Regional Championships will be posted here as they become available. Heat Sheets Friday Heat Sheet Saturday Heat Sheet Sunday Heat Sheet   Results Friday Results (beginning 6/21) Saturday Results (beginning 6/22) Sunday Results (beginning 6/23)

USROWING YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

USROWING YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

WATCH THE RACES LIVE

Todays Schedule

1F2. Womens Youth 1x B Final Sun 5:07 am Pacific

3F3. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final Sun 5:44 am  Pacific

4F2. Womens Youth 2x B Final Sun 6:13 am Pacific

5F3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final Sun 6:28 am  Pacific

6F1. Mens Youth 2x A Final Sun 7:05 am  Pacific

9F3. Womens Youth 4x C Final Sun 7:56 am  Pacific

10F3. Mens Youth 4x C Final Sun 8:18 am  Pacific

15F2. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ B Final Sun 10:15 am Pacific

[video_lightbox_youtube video_id=aLKxZsfFejM width=640 height=360 anchor=Watch-Now]

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Heat sheets and results for the 2013 USRowing Youth National Championships will be posted here as they become available all times are in Eastern.

15F2. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ B Final
Sun 1:45 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lawrenceville A (G. Fram) 7:50.33
2 3 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 7:51.94
3 2 Dayton A (E. Carmody) 7:54.84
4 6 Sagamore Rowing Association A (T. Schmansky) 7:56.87
5 5 PNRA/Mercer A (K. Gatchalian) 8:02.45
6 1 Bromfield Acton Boxborough A (C. Oka) 8:08.90

10F3. Mens Youth 4x C Final
Sun 11:48 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pelham Community A (C. Daley) 6:31.84
2 2 Episcopal Dallas A (J. Jordaan) 6:37.81
3 4 Belen Jesuit A (J. Armengol) 6:38.83
4 5 North Allegheny A (A. Ridenour) 6:44.95
5 6 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:55.17
6 1 Rochester RC MN A (B. Viggiano) 7:02.52

9F3. Womens Youth 4x C Final
Sun 11:26 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 1 St. Andrew A (J. Parker) 7:22.89
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:24.56
3 5 Conestoga B (S. Thomas) 7:26.09
4 3 Ridgewood A (A. Criscitiello) 7:26.78
5 6 Greater Dayton A (M. Higham) 7:31.42
6 2 Sagamore Rowing Association A (M. Donner) 7:35.94

6F1. Mens Youth 2x A Final
Sun 10:35 am  Unofficial

Place Bow Name Time
1 2 Jacksonville A (J. Kelley) 6:55.22
2 4 East End A (H. Bingham) 6:56.66
3 5 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:08.68
4 6 Stanford B (N. Solis) 7:12.13
5 3 Lake Oswego Community Rowing A (S. Schelonka) 7:13.15
6 1 Parati A (D. Dalton) 7:20.21

5F3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final
Sun 9:58 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 7:16.03
2 5 Texas Rowing A (T. Trono) 7:20.32
3 2 Olympia Area A (S. Doty) 7:20.66
4 6 Dayton A (Z. Thomas) 7:20.93
5 3 North Allegheny A (S. Sheridan) 7:21.09
6 1 Parati A (B. Eastwick) 7:33.58

4F2. Womens Youth 2x B Final
Sun 9:43 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 8:06.15
2 5 Miami Beach A (C. Meister) 8:08.52
3 4 SoNo A (R. Ritchey) 8:09.07
4 6 Conestoga A (M. Dudrear) 8:12.73
5 2 Long Island A (D. White) 8:14.47
6 1 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 8:17.07

3F3. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x C Final
Sun 9:14 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lake Union A (M. Rutherford) 7:58.88
2 3 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 8:03.20
3 6 Conestoga B (K. Groves) 8:04.66
4 2 Haddon Twp A (K. Watson) 8:07.49
5 1 Greater Dayton A (D. Hamilton) 8:09.60
6 5 Augusta A (L. Crute) 8:12.95

1F2. Womens Youth 1x B Final
Sun 8:37 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Unaffiliated (USA) A (A. Bielawski) 8:14.33
2 4 Long Lake Rowing Club A (E. Briggs) 8:16.82
3 5 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 8:20.00
4 6 Rutherford A (G. Seehaus) 8:26.71
5 2 San Diego Rowing Club A (C. Hooton) 8:33.64
6 1 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:41.99

6S2. Mens Youth 2x Semifinal 2
Sat 4:21 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Lake Oswego Community Rowing A (S. Schelonka) 7:26.93
2 2 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:28.08
3 6 Parati A (D. Dalton) 7:28.57
4 5 Skyline Crew A (A. Stryker) 7:29.60
5 1 Norwalk River A (M. Martensson) 7:38.00
6 3 Stanford A (J. Mahoney) 7:43.76

4S2. Womens Youth 2x Semifinal 2

Sat 3:53 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 5 Stanford A (V. Wallace) 8:08.51
2 3 Saugatuck A (C. Johnson) 8:19.65
3 4 Founders A (C. Turner) 8:26.28
4 2 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 8:32.56
5 1 Miami Beach A (C. Meister) 8:36.49
6 6 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 8:44.87

1S2. Womens Youth 1x Semifinal 2
Sat 3:07 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Stanford A (D. Struck) 8:49.86
2 5 Texas Rowing A (K. Brewer) 8:52.46
3 2 Greenwich Crew A (M. Curtis) 8:54.04
4 4 Unaffiliated (USA) A (A. Bielawski) 8:59.32
5 1 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 9:13.43
6 6 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 9:28.65

15R1. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ Rep 1

Sat 12:12 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Cincinnati Junior A (K. George) 7:58.37
2 4 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 8:02.96
3 2 Bromfield Acton Boxborough A (C. Oka) 8:09.05
4 5 Agnes Irwin A (E. Offit) 8:09.11
5 6 Newport RC A (L. Mayfield) 8:30.54

10R4. Mens Youth 4x Rep 4
Sat 10:13 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Seattle Rowing Center A (M. Zogorski) 6:33.97
2 4 Charlotte Youth A (R. Lancaster) 6:34.88
3 5 Episcopal Dallas A (J. Jordaan) 6:42.52
4 2 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:46.62

9R1. Womens Youth 4x Rep 1
Sat 9:24 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Conestoga A (M. Hudson) 7:17.57
2 4 Austin Rowing Club A (L. Allan) 7:22.21
3 5 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:22.52
4 2 Greater Dayton A (M. Higham) 7:36.06
5 6 Chattanooga A (R. Johnson) 7:50.72

6R3. Mens Youth 2x Rep 3
Sat 8:14 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 7:15.63
2 3 GMS Rowing A (D. Arrato) 7:18.34
3 5 Charlotte Youth A (K. Turksonmez) 7:24.77
4 2 Harriton A (M. Yaron) 7:32.78

5R1. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x Rep 1
Fri 7:50 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pine Crest A (C. Navellier) 6:40.12
2 4 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Viener) 6:41.99
3 2 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 6:42.25
4 5 Baltimore A (G. Warnock) 6:54.25
5 1 Seattle Rowing Center A (M. Taylor) 6:58.71
6 6 Norwalk River A (C. Ballard) 7:03.87

4R1. Womens Youth 2x Rep 1
Fri 7:29 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Narragansett A (L. Rand) 7:26.30
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:30.34
3 5 Episcopal Dallas A (E. Patrick) 7:37.36
4 2 Baltimore A (L. Hulbert) 7:39.92
5 6 Marina Aquatic Center A (S. Shannon) 7:40.29

3R2. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x Rep 2
Fri 7:08 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Steel City A (N. Sebastian) 7:31.30
2 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Sharis) 7:34.47
3 2 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 7:35.85
4 5 Greater Dayton A (D. Hamilton) 7:49.04

1R1. Womens Youth 1x Rep 1
Fri 6:12 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Detroit A (M. Brennan) 7:55.94
2 3 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:04.10
3 5 Baldwin A (J. Schlichting) 8:16.24
4 2 Episcopal Academy A (N. Stuart) 8:29.73

15H1. Womens Ltwt Youth 4+ Heat 1
Fri 4:20 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Long Beach Junior A (H. Levy) 7:07.24
2 5 Vashon Island A (E. Milbrath) 7:09.16
3 6 Detroit A (A. Mordell) 7:14.49
4 4 PNRA/Mercer A (K. Gatchalian) 7:28.58
5 2 Texas Rowing A (K. Zehner) 7:37.87
6 1 Greenwich Crew A (G. burke) 7:40.61

10H2. Mens Youth 4x Heat 2
Fri 2:07 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 2 Saugatuck A (C. Yates) 6:05.63
2 4 Pelham Community A (C. Daley) 6:12.25
3 6 Roman Catholic A (i. Soltero) 6:15.91
4 5 Belen Jesuit A (J. Armengol) 6:21.26
5 3 Vashon Island A (G. Magnuson) 6:26.82

9H2. Womens Youth 4x Heat 2
Fri 12:39 pm  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Pelham Community A (L. Lindsay) 6:37.63
2 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Heiderscheit) 6:49.69
3 5 Conestoga B (S. Thomas) 6:58.54
4 2 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:02.22
5 6 Greenwich Crew A (M. Slabbert) 7:05.40

6H3. Mens Youth 2x Heat 3

Fri 11:22 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Stanford A (J. Mahoney) 6:43.41
2 2 Vashon Island A (T. Gill) 6:50.20
3 3 Skyline Crew A (A. Stryker) 6:58.57
4 5 Conestoga A (J. Ingersoll) 7:03.66
5 6 Long Lake Rowing Club B (P. Carlson) 7:19.56

5H3. Mens Ltwt Youth 2x Heat 3
Fri 10:54 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Brookline A (J. Cabanas) 6:35.10
2 3 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (C. Tinsman) 6:36.55
3 6 Miami Rowing A (N. Montalvo) 6:48.02
4 5 Bonner/Prendergast A (D. McCreavy) 6:48.82
5 2 Vashon Island A (N. Petram) 7:00.10
6 1 California Yacht A (A. Bliss) 7:22.15

4H1. Womens Youth 2x Heat 1
Fri 10:17 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 3 Long Beach Junior A (K. Newmarker) 7:15.93
2 4 Vashon Island A (K. Heffernan) 7:28.24
3 5 Long Island A (D. White) 7:31.48
4 1 SoNo A (R. Ritchey) 7:33.28
5 2 Jacksonville A (M. Wothe) 7:42.23
6 6 Detroit A (A. Platt) 7:43.47

3H4. Womens Ltwt Youth 2x Heat 4
Fri 10:10 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Norcal Crew A (K. Kelly) 7:19.70
2 6 GMS Rowing A (K. Krichko) 7:31.52
3 3 North Allegheny A (H. Ott) 7:37.28
4 5 Augusta A (L. Crute) 7:45.64
5 2 Vashon Island A (S. Lipe) 7:48.07

1H4. Womens Youth 1x Heat 4
Fri 9:21 am  Official

Place Bow Name Time
1 4 Y Quad Cities Rowing A (E. Sharis) 7:57.51
2 5 Sagamore Rowing Association A (J. Vascotto) 8:01.03
3 2 Vashon Island A (A. Gaspers) 8:17.00
4 3 Ridgewood A (A. Criscitiello) 8:20.99

Heat Sheets

Full Event Heat Sheet

Results

Full Results

 

2013 Northwest Regionals

2013 Northwest Regionals

W Var 4x placed 3 rd = Nationals. Alright Hannah, Anna, Kirsten & Kalie!! M Var 4x took 2nd = Nationals. Yeah Tate, Gus, Jacob & Isaiah!! W Ltw 2x takes second = Nationals. Nice Katelyn & Shannon!! W 1x takes 3rd = Nationals. Way […]

Covered Bridge Regatta

Covered Bridge Regatta

Tucked into the Cascade foothills southeast of Eugene, Dexter Reservoir provides a picturesque setting for the Covered Bridge Regatta, a recent addition to the spring rowing calendar for both Vashon’s Masters and Juniors programs.  Over 1,000 rowers representing 39 clubs participated in the day and […]

Covered Bridge

Covered Bridge

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Results

Regatta  Heat Sheet  Vashon Covered Bridge lineups 2013 FINAL

Race #

47a 46b 46a 45a 44b 44a 43b 43a 42a 41b 41a 40c 40b 40a 39b 39a 38b 38a 37c 37b 37a 36d 36b

36c 36a 35b 35a 34f 34f start 34b 34a 33d 33b 33c 33a 32a 31a 30b 30a 29a 28a 27b 27a 26c 26b

26a 25c 25b 25a 24a 23a 22d 22c 22b 22a 21b 21a 20b 20a 19a 18b 18a 17b 17a 16 15a 14a 13a

12c 12b 12a 11b 11a 10b 10a 9c 9b 9a 8a 7a 6a 5c 5b 5a 4b 3c 4a 3b 3a 2c 2b 2a 1c 1b 1a

Husky Open Regatta at UW

Husky Open Regatta at UW

A 2000 meter sprint race through the fabled Montlake Cut between Lakes Washington and Union was the venue for VIRC’s first ever appearance in the Husky Open regatta on April 6th.  The event continued the pattern of blustery weather from earlier regattas this spring and the […]

Rowing Drag Race June 2nd

Rowing Drag Race June 2nd

A Drag Race? On the Water?   YES! Vashon Island Rowing Club invites you to the 1st Annual Vashon Drag Race.  This will be an exciting day of spectator, friendly 500meter, side by side, match racing in singles. The two lane course will be laid out in […]

Strong Showing at Green Lake Regatta

Strong Showing at Green Lake Regatta

Early spring rowing in the NW has a certain resemblance to the circus coming to town.  Long before dawn on Saturday March 16th  a trailer laden with rowing shells and equipment pulled into a parking lot and as if by magic dozens of head lamps switched on, boats were moved a couple of hundred yards to the race venue and then rigged, shelters were erected, food was cooked and served and as light crept into the morning sky, the racing began.  For the second year in a row the spring regatta at Green Lake just north of Seattle was “weather-challenged” but the Vashon crews rowed 8 Junior and 3 Masters events medalling in all 11 races.

Three Junior quads took home first place ribbons.  The varsity girls quad, with Hannah Russell, Anne Gaspers, Kirsten Girard, Kalie Heffernan and coxswain Olivia Mackie, continued its strong performance from the previous weekend’s scrimmage, taking first while a second girl’s quad, with Kai Li Scheer, Ella McConnell, Gaspars, Shannon Lipe and cox Liv Mangione, earned a gold a short time later but not before the course was shortened from 1000 to 500 meters due to the strengthening winds.  The boy’s junior varsity quad, with Liam McConnell, Ethan Rumberg, Alexander Wright, Julian Bacca and Mangione, brought in Vashon’s third and final gold for the day.

GL m4x+ liam

GL W4x+ scl

 

Vashon rowers collected 6 silver medals, as well, including strong efforts by the Masters men in both quad and eight races.  The boys open heavyweight quad gave Jacob Plihal quite an introduction to racing with a silver medal in his first ever rowing race where he joined Isaiah Mosser-Rohe, Tate Gill and Gus Magnuson.  The boy’s lightweight eight launched a strong sprint over the final 250 meters to come from behind for an exciting finish.  The girl’s lightweight four and finally the girl’s open four, rowing against two other boats featuring world champions in each, rounded out the silver medal haul.

The girl’s eight and Masters men’s four completed Vashon’s results for the day with third place finishes.  With the wind building in the mid-afternoon even the shortened course became too treacherous for racing and the regatta was called off with only slightly more than half of the scheduled races complete.

After racing Coach Richard Parr said: “”Overall I was really pleased with the efforts.  Vashon attaining medals in every race says a lot about how hard the masters and juniors are working, and the results were a good reward.”

By Pat Call, recreational rower and dad to two junior crew members.

Photo credit: Jordan Petram

 

2013 Master/Junior Scrimmage

2013 Master/Junior Scrimmage

VIRC’s annual Masters–Juniors Scrimmage took place on calm seas at inner Quartermaster Harbor Saturday, March 2nd.  The weather and water provided ideal conditions for the festive face-off. The signature event of the day, the “One Guinea Pig Cup” race (loosely and whimsically inspired by the […]